2011 ART 2011

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[1985]  AGAM. XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème siècle No. 51. Panorama 78 de L'art optique au cinétismeXXème siècle, Paris, 1978. 4to., 160 pp., illustrations in bl./w. and colour, original boards. With two ORIGINAL col. lithographs by AGAM..  
€ 150.00


[916]  APPEL KAREL "Musique Barbare" The World's Widow, Baarn, 1963. L.P. 28 pp. Texts by Jan Vrijman, and photographs by Ed van der Elsken. with the separately original lithograph in colours. ( sign. in the stone) 300 x 370 mm. Booklet with photographs in B/W..  
€ 725.00  
¶ good condition
View image...


[2694]  ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI Araki: Tokyo Lucky Hole (Klotz) (French and German Edition)Taschen, Germany, 1997. First edition. Illustrated paperback. Full of photos. Very thick. Between 1983 -85 when Tokyo's sex industry was in full flower, the photographer Araki in the company of Akira Suei (editor of monthly magazine Photo Age) made the rounds of the city's adult entertainment centres. (French and German Edition) plastified. Name on front end paper..  
€ 45.00
View image...


[781]  ARP - FREY, A.M. Kleine Menagerie Limes Vlg., Wiesbaden, 1955. 102 S. mit 13 (10 ganzs.) Holzschnitten von HANS ARP. Eingeleitet v. Th. Mann. erste Ausgabe. kleines Schnitt in Umschlag.  
€ 150.00 Arp


[4295]  BAERWALDT, WAYNE / WILLIAMS, EMMET / DICK HIGGINS et al. Under the influence of Fluxus. Plug In Inc., Verona, 4to., 64 pp., illustrations bl./w. and colour, softcover. Isbn 0921381069. Biographical details, selective bibliography. Good..  
€ 20.00
View image...


[27]  BAJ - Van der Mark, Jan Enrico Baj.Achille Mauri, Milan, 1969. 84 pp. Square 4to. Richly illustrated with colour & monochrome photographs. Large cut-ut bow tie. Includes additional design object with plastic collar and tie cut-out motif.  
€ 225.00  
¶ multiple
View image...


[2064]  BERGHE, FRITS VAN DEN / LANGUI, EMIEL Frits van den Berghe 1883 - 1939 Der Mensch und sein Werk. Mercator Fonds, Antwerpen, 1968. Large4to., 322, (10) pp., with tipped-in colour and b/w ill., publisher's half vellum binding with d.w. in slipcase. German text. Dust jacket with imperfections..  
€ 60.00


[2775]  BOLLEN, M. EINDE Eindhoven, 1976. Lithogr. van M. Bollen. 80 x 50 cm. opl. 15. Finishing high school of Art this was his masterpiece.  
€ 180.00
View image...


[2774]  BOLLEN, M. Uniform Eindhoven, 1981. Lithogr. van M. Bollen. 80 x 50 cm. opl. 50 + 10. Showing typical dutch houses with volkswagens Beetles.  
€ 180.00
View image...


[1983]  CALDER. XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème Siècle. Hommage à Alexander Calder. XXème Siècle, Paris, 1972. 107, (5) pp., cloth with dust jacket. With one original lithograph by Calder. 16 plates in colour. 100 black and white reproductions. Minimal imperfections dust jacket..  
€ 150.00


[2539]  CREMER, JAN. Nationale Trots Amsterdam, 1976. lithograph made by Jan Cremer with a dutch cow ( Nationale trots - National pride) 60 x 82,5 cm. In a limited edition of 60 + X AP. signed and numbered by the artist.This is number 47/60.  
€ 495.00  
¶ Cremer grafiek/prints 1956 - 1998
View image...


[4292]  DEBBAUT, JAN a.o. Gilbert & George. Major Exhibition. The Tate Gallery, London, 2007. Oblong 4to., 208 pp., profusely illustrated mostly in colour, softcover. Isbn 9781854376664. Glossy wraps. Biography. Chronology. Publications. Index. Small imperfections cover. Good copy..  
€ 12.00  
¶ Accompanying the retrospective exhibition of their work at Tate Modern opening February 2007, the largest ever staged at the museum.
View image...


[2058]  DUBUFFET- LOREAU, MAX Jean Dubuffet. Delits, Deportements, Lieux De Haut Jeu. Weber, Geneva, 1971. Gr.4to., 605, (3) pp., over 300 duotone, b/w and color illustrations. Original silkscreen cover on cloth. Bibliography..  
€ 125.00  
¶ an exhaustive study of the works of French artist Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985) by Belgian poet, author and art critic Max Loreau (1929-1995) - early days, city & countryside marionettes, grotesque landscapes, mental landscapes, philosophical stones, first butterfly wings, texturologies, topographies, materialogies, drawings, the Paris Circus, tools, maps, dwellings, utopias, buidlings, surroundings etc.


[1984]  ESTÈVE. XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème Siècle. Hommage à Estève XXème Siècle, Paris, 1975. 136pp. With four ORIGINAL lithographs by Estève. 31 plates in colour. 115 black and white reproductions. Cloth, with dustjacket. Some minor imperfections dust jacket.  
€ 200.00


[2696]  EWING, WILLIAM A. Love and Desire: Photoworks Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1999. 400 pp. num. First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - illus. index; plastified. one page missing.  
€ 10.00
View image...


[808]  FLINT, JANET. The Prints of Louis Lozowick. A catalogue raisonné. Hudson Hills Press, New York, 1982. 1st Edition. 224 pp., 16 colourplates, 314 duotone illustrations, cloth with dust jacket. Isbn 093392030X. Forword by Alfred P. Maurice. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Index. Good copy.  
€ 100.00  
¶ A Catalogue Raisonné
View image...


[4294]  FLUXUS. Fluxus Da Capo. Fluxus Wiesbaden 1962 - 1992. Nassauischer Kunstverein / Harlekin Art, Wiesbaden, 1992. 4to., 176 pp., Illustrations in bl./w. and colour, softcover. Imperfections cover.  
€ 25.00  
¶ I.a. Henning Christiansen, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Nam June Paik, Emmett Williams, John Cage, Maria Eichhorn.
View image...


[2534]  HAHN, ALBERT. Ben ik dat ? S.Is. van Looy, Amsterdam, 1908. Original publisher's portfolio with cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards, illustration frontcover, folio: 11coloured plates mounted on board. Interior perfect..  
€ 45.00


[26]  HAKS, LEO / MARIS, GUUS. Lexicon of Foreign Artists who visualized Indonesia (1600 - 1950). Gert-Jan Bestebreurtje, Utrecht, 1995. 4to., 528 pp., over 800 illustrations incl. 96 pp. bl./w. and 112 pp. colour ill. Hardcover with dust jacket. Index. Isbn 981-3018-07-0.  
€ 80.00  
¶ Work of reference.
View image...Haks


[2433]  HEERICH, ERWIN - CLADDERS, DR. J. Heerich. Kartonplastieken, tekeningen en schilderijen. Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1968. Catalogue in a cardboard box, ca. 20 x 16,2 x 2,3 cms., one folding leaf 39 x 31 cm., with text in Dutch and contents + 19 cardboard plates in black and white. Fine copy..  
€ 65.00  


[10]  HEYBOER, A. Moderne compositie 1989. Olieverf op doek , achter glas.  
€ 650.00  
¶ mooie expressieve kleuren


[2071]  HEYBOER (HEIJBOER), ANTON Het systeem van Anton Heyboer. Mijn werk is de onschuld leefbaar te maken.De Centaur, Amsterdam, 1975. 4to., 208 pp. with text throughout in facsimile including monochrome illustrations. Dutch text. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Isbn 9060572130. Good copy..  
€ 20.00


[22]  KUNST DER SECHZIGER JAHRE. Kunst der Sechziger Jahre. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. Ludwig Collection.Gert van der Osten / Horst Keller., Köln, 1969. Sammlung Ludwig in Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. Bearbeitung und Organisation: Evelyn Weiss und Reiner Budde. Visualisation: Wolf Vostell. 1e ed. 171 tipped-in plates ( nearly all in col. ; several folding) Massive, sm.folio. clear plasic wrapp., bolted within plexglas backstrip, as issued. Introductery texts in German and english. 4th revised ed..  
€ 260.00
View image...Kunst der sechziger Jahre


[4296]  LEHNING, ARTHUR / SCHROFER, JURRIAAN i10. De internationale avant-garde tussen de twee wereldoorlogen. (Een keuze uit de internationale revue i10). Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1974. Tweede druk, 8vo., 224 pp., zw./w. afbeeldingen, paperback. Isbn 9060193334. Register. Leesvouwen, kleine onvolkomenheden en enkele onderstrepingen..  
€ 10.00
View image...


[4297]  Lexikon des Mittelalters. (Taschenbuchausgabe 9 Bde.) DTV (Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag), München, 2002. Gr.8vo., 9900 S., Taschenbuch-ausgabe. Isbn 9783423590570. 24 000 biographische, geographische, Sach- und Überblicksartikel in 9 Bänden geben Auskunft über- die antiken Wurzeln der europäischen Kultur- die byzantinische, arabische und jüdische Welt - alle Länder und Regionen Europas in der Zeit zwischen 300 und 1500 - bedeutende Persönlichkeiten. Der Bogen spannt sich von Philosophie, Theologie, Wissenschafts-, Literatur- und Kunstgeschichte, Archäologie über politische Geschichte, Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte bis zu Alltagskultur, Lebens-, Wohn- und Arbeitsverhältnissen. Fachberater und Autoren sind renommierte Wissenschaftler aus 14 Ländern. (Die Herausgeber). Nieuwprijs 250 euro. Band 1 beschadigd omslag, verder kleine onvolkomenheden maar goede exemplaren in kartonnen doos..  
€ 95.00
View image...


[563]  MAEGHT. DERRIÈRE LE MIROIR. Nr. 250 Hommage à Aimé et Marguerite Maeght Maeght, Paris, 1982. 113 pp. Folio. With portaits and illustr. b/w. With orig. lithograph in colour on both sides cover by SAUL STEINBERG, 19 lithographs in colour (10 double-page) by i.a. Shuksaku Arakawa, Jacques Monory, Pol Bury, Pierre Alechinsky, Tapiès, Bram Van Velde, Joan Miró, Jeann--Paul Riopelle, Raoul Ubac, Konrad Klapheck, Valerio Adami, Pablo Palazuelo, Marc Chagall and Paul Reyberolle and 4 lithographs b/w by Jean Bazaine, Ellsworth Kelly, Eduardo Chillida and and Claude Garache.. * a Catalogue raisonné of the first 249 (of 253) DLM publications.  
€ 750.00
View image...


[2068]  MARCHESSEAU, DANIEL ET AL. KEES VAN DONGEN Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, 2002. 216 pp., illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Small 4to, boards. french text.  
€ 45.00


[4291]  MILLON, HENRY A. The Triumph of the Baroque. Architecture in Europe 1600-1750. Rizzoli, New York, 1999. First edition. 4to., 621, (3) pp., illustrations in bl./w. and colour, cloth with dust jacket. Isbn 0847822192. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Small imperfections dust jacket, book-plate. Good copy..  
€ 40.00  
¶ Published to accompany an ehibition at Palazzina di Caccia di Stupinigi, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Musée des Beaux-Arts.
View image...


[1986]  MIRÓ - XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème Siècle. Hommage à Joan Miró. XXème Siècle, Paris, 1972. With one original lithograph by Miró. 28 plates in color. 112 black and white reproductions. 4to., 132 pp., or. hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket torn at spine and with a little scraping at the top..  
€ 150.00


[1981]  MIRO. XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème Siècle. Nş 46. Panorama 76. Special Japon. XXème Siècle, Paris, 1976. 4to., 160, (8) pp., illustrations in bl./w. and colour, original boards. With one original lithograph by Miró..  
€ 175.00


[1982]  MIRÓ. XXÈME SIÈCLE XXème Siècle. Nş 47. Panorama 76. Art Total I. XXème Siècle, Paris, 1976. 4to., 168, (8) pp., illustrations in bl./w. and colour, original boards. With one double-page original lithograph by Joan Miró..  
€ 175.00


[2332]  MOORE, HENRY XXe Siecle: Hommage a Henry Moore (version Française) XXe Siecle, Paris, 1972. 136 pp. 24 plates in colour; 140 reproductions in black & white. Sm. folio,. Numero Special Hors Abonnement de XXe Siecle, Cahiers d"Art. With an original lithograph executed by the artist for this book, cloth, dustwrapper. French text. Dust jacket with imperfections.  
€ 150.00


[1365]  OSSIP. MULTIPLE Janvier 1929 Dans ce numero vous trouverez: 2002. Multiple. Man tied up on strings, 21 x 14 x 18 cm. Nr. 2 of 12..  
€ 1,250.00


[980]  PANAMARENKO Rugzak Saks Neefs Edition, Antwerpen, 1989. Printed cardboard box 32x23,7cm. Book Pastilles: 100 pages with colour illustrations of the Pastille Motor, some with embossing, signed and numbered, inserted portofolio with 10 printed notes. Box with sticker "Motor Pastilles": 30,8x21,3cm Containing 12 b/w photographs of the Pastille Motor. Printed portofolio: 30,3x23,7cm with 5 printed drawings in colour. In an edition of 200..  
€ 1,400.00
View image...Rugzak


[1682]  PANAMARENKO Thermo Photovoltaic Energy Convertor Ronny van der Velde, Antwerpen, 1996. Prent met collage in plexiglas doos. 70 x 50 cm.Gesigneerd en genummerd E.A. oplage 75 exemplaren.  
€ 1,450.00  

View image...


[1725]  PANAMARENKO - THOMPSON, JON (Essay) PANAMARENKO: For Clever Scholars, Astronomers and Doctors. Ludion, Ghent / Amsterdam, 2001. First edition. Folio, unpaginated, (84 pp.), illustrated throughout in colour, boards. Fine copy.  
€ 100.00  
¶ Signed by Panamarenko.


[25]  PENINSULA Peninsula 44c Peninsula, Eindhoven, 1996. Een uitgave van de Stichting Peninsula ter gelegenheid van het tienjarig bestaan. De prenten zijn gedrukt in een oplage van 300 exemplaren, waarvan 100 ter verkoop. 38 kunstenaars met diverse technieken werkten mee aan deze map w.o. Pieter Alewijns, Ruud Balk, Gerrit-Jan Fukkink, Kees de Kort, Vonny Verweij, Hans Waanders.
An edition of PENINSULA for there 10th. Anniverseray. The prints are made in an edition of 300 ex. Only 100 where for sale. 38 artist cooperate for this portefolio with different technics:Pieter Alewijns, Ruud Balk, Gerrit-Jan Fukkink, Kees de Kort, Vonny Verweij, Hans Waanders..  
€ 275.00


[784]  PILLET, EDGARD PILLET. Georges FalL Éditeur, Paris, 1967. 4to., 193, (7) pp., embossed cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front panel. Text in French with (partly colour) illustrations including 6 colour and tipped-in serigraphs, biography, bibliography, index. Some shelfwear, plastic dust jacket with pieces missing..  
€ 45.00  
¶ 6 tipped-in serigraphs. Pillet


[1491]  SCHEEN, PIETER A. Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1950. 2 Vols. Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, s-Gravenhage, 1969. 2 vols. Volume I: VIII, 752 pp. text in Dutch and 954 ills. (some colored) on numerous plates.Volume II: VIII, 692 pp. text in Dutch and 1017 ills (some in color on numerous plates) Orig. cloth bound, Artificial leather, without the wrap.  
€ 650.00  
¶ Work of reference


[2074]  SCHWARZ, DIETER; LOERS, VEIT Wiener Aktionismus. Band 2 Ritter Verlag, Klagenfurt, 1989. Bd. 2: Der zertrümmerte Spiegel/The Shattered Mirror. Wien/Vienna 1960-1971. Günter Brus. Otto Mühl. Hermann Nitsch. Rudolf Schwarzkogler. Herausgegeben von Hubert Klocker. Klappenbroschur mit farbig ill. OSchutzumschlag. 392 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abbildungen. Format 18,5 x 24,0 cm..  
€ 50.00  


[2434]  SNELLAARS, S. Hot Lips Antiquariaat Luiscius, Den Bosch, 2004. Houten kist met opdruk HOT LIPS, filten bodem met daarop een afdruk in brons van lippen. Dit kunstwerk is gemaakt in een beperkte oplage van 25 exx. (17/25) door Sanna Snellaars.  
€ 450.00


[2072]  STRATEN, HANS VAN Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, De Drukker van het Paradijs. J.M.Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1963. X, 284 pp. Cloth with dust jacket, Roy. 8vo. Richly illustrated [in colour and black/white] monograph. First Edition..  
€ 30.00
View image...


[4298]  TATLIN, VLADIMIR Vladimir Tatlin 1885-1953. Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven 12 september- 15 oktober 1969.Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1969. Tentoonstellingscatalogus. 4to., 90 pp., zw./w. afbeeldingen, softcover. Aan de randen wat sleets, naam op titelpagina..  
€ 15.00
View image...


[835]  TEISTER, ALAIN (Jacques Boersma) / Campert, Remco. "Processies" Galerie d 'Eendt, Amsterdam, 1978. Tien litho's van Alain Teister ( pseudoniem voor Jacques Boersma) en tien teksten van Remco Campert werden rond de jaarwisseling 1978-'79 gebundld door Galerie d 'Eendt. De litho's en teksten werden gedrukt door Mart. Spruyt in Amsterdam, de vormgeving werd verzorgd door Marten Rozenbeek. Htet portefolio "Processies"bestaat uit 18 losse bladen in een ijzeren trommel. Oplage 125 x.  
€ 150.00


[1363]  TINGUELY -HULTÉN, K.C.PONTUS Jean Tinguely "Meta" Berlin, 1972. Cloth bound in a valise with lock closure and handle, 364 pp. with 519 ills. including 34 pp. on transparent paper.With original more colour drawing made by Tinguely's machine "Meta-Matic no. 19 and signed by Tinguely and with an EP vinyl record. in org. cardboardbox..  
€ 1,450.00


[1152]  UBAC. DERRIÈRE LE MIROIR No. 74-75-76 Ubac Maeght, Paris, 1955. 3 litho's ( 1 double/double page litho by Ubac. Text by Yves Bonnefoy, G. limbour, Jean Bazaine.  
€ 225.00


[126]  UBAC. DERRIÈRE LE MIROIR No. 130 Ubac Maeght, Paris, 1961. 4 litho's and 1 double page litho by Ubac. Text by Francis Ponge and Pierre Volboudt.  
€ 100.00


[122]  UBAC. DERRIERE LE MIROIR . Nr. 105-106 Ubac Maeght Éditeur, Paris, 1958. With 9 lithographs in colour (2 double-page). Paris, Maeght, 1958. Folio. Orig. wrappers. 16 p. 1st edition. - Text by Y. Bonnefoy..  
€ 130.00


[776]  WINGLER, HANS M. Das Bauhaus. 1919-1933 Weimar, Dessau, Berlin und die Nachfolge in Chicago seit 1937 "Gebr. Rasch & DuMont, 1962., Schauberg, 1975. Gr.4to., 588 S., mit zahlr. Farbtaf., Abb. im Text u. Schwarzweiß-Taf. im Bildteil, Ln. mit Schutzumschl. Verbesserte Ausgabe (3. Auflage). Bibliographie. Index. Schutzumschl. ein wenig imperfekt, Regalschwarz..  
€ 75.00
View image...Bauhaus


[4293]  ZWART, PIET Piet Zwart en het gezicht van Bruynzeel's potloden industrie. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam, 1983. Catalogus nr. B 84. 4to., 16 pp., zwart/wit illustraties met gele steunkleur, geniet. Or. omslag met wat imperfecties..  
€ 15.00







Maintenance by Rockingstone's BookStore