2011 Constantinople 2011

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[1512]  ALLEN HENRY ELISHA. The Turkish transformation a study in social and religious development. Greenwood Press, Publishers, New York, 1968. 252 pp. sm. 8vo. blue lin. REPRINT of the 1935 ed..  
€ 35.00


[362]  ALZONNE, C. Istanbul ed. F.N., Paris, 1941. 160 pp. ills. en coleurs de Zenker. Ouvrage orné de 148 photographies. Fernand Nathan. 8vo.  
€ 40.00


[1495]  BALDWIN, HERBERT F. A War Photographer in Thrace: an Account of Personal Experiences During the Turco-Balkan War, 1912.T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. 312 pages, including index, plus 36 illustrations from photographs by the author. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards. First edition of this scarce book. Gilt titles + gilt man baring gun on the front board .Frontispiece + tissue guard..  
€ 125.00


[360]  CAHU, THÉODORE. De Paris à Constantinople May & Motteroz, Paris, 154 pp. 160 dessins d'après nature. oblong 220 x 135 mm..  
€ 90.00


[358]  CLARI, ROBERT DE La conquête de Constantinople E. de Boccard, Paris, 1939. 242 pp. sm. 8vo. Traduit de Pierre Charlot. uncut.  
€ 25.00
View image...


[350]  CONSTANTINOPEL. HOMANN, JB. Constantinopel HOMANN,J.B., Nuremberg, 1720. 500 x 600 mm Original colours. A good and dark impression. Some mainly marginal slight staining. Some browning in center of map.The upper part shows Constantinople with adjoining regions. The bottom part shows a prospect of the town..  
€ 1,350.00
View image...


[887]  CONSTANTINOPLE. BRAUN / HOGENBERG. Byzantium nunc ConstantinopolisCologne, 1580. 490 x 340 mm. copperengraving. Uncoloured. famous plan of Constantinople, with the twelfth portraits. An unusually fine impression of this detailed sought-after bird’s-eye plan. View taken from Scutari. The tower of leander, the Topkapi Palace, the Suleiman Mosque are clearly seen.  
€ 2,450.00  
¶ Highly decorative map shown portraits
View image...


[1610]  CONSTANTINOPLE - LE JOURNAL ILLUSTRÉ Panorama de constantinople. Vue prise de la Tour de Galata1880. 330 x 110 mm. Great mighty view of Constantinople taken from the Galatatower. describing text over and under the view.Engraving F. Méaulle. Photgr. MM. Abdullah Frères. framed under glass. good condition.  
€ 695.00


[2739]  Court of the Mosque of Sultan Achmet Original steel engraving drawn by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by S.Fisher. 1838. good condition. Hand-coloured. with marginal dampstain. 17,5x12cm. From the Beauties of the Bosphorus by Miss Pardou.  
€ 65.00
View image...


[1182]  DIEHL, CHARLES Histoire de L' Empire Byzantin Auguste Picard, Paris, 1924. 238 pp. Ouvrage illustré de 15 planches hors texte et de 4 cartes, 7 ed. revue et corrigée..  
€ 20.00


[357]  DISCOVERY CHANNEL. Byzantine the Betrayal, een mysterie vol verraad Valkieser, 1998. 6 discs game, showing us the sightseeings of Istanbul by solving the problems and finding the correct solutions.  
€ 40.00
View image...


[1501]  EFENDI, MORALI SEYID ALÎ/EFENDI, SEYYID ABDÜRRAHIM MUHIBB Deux Ottomans a paris sous le directoire et L'Empire Sindbad, Arles, 1998. 288 pp. pb. traduit de L'Ottoman, présenté et annoté par Stéphane Yerasimos.  
€ 25.00


[2737]  Fort Beil-Gorod, on the BosphorusOriginal steel engraving drawn by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by C. Cousen. 1838. good condition. Hand-coloured. with marginal dampstain. 17,5x12cm. From the Beauties of the Bosphorus by Miss Pardou.  
€ 65.00
View image...


[1505]  HANIOGLU, M.S. The young Turks in opposition Oxford Univ. Press, New York, 1995. 402 pp. ix, notes, bibl., ind., boards. 8v0. lin. Copy in very good condition,Hard back.  
€ 80.00


[1507]  HERSHLAG, Z. Y. Turkey, the challenge of growth. E.J:Brill, Leiden, 1968. xvii, 406 p., folding coloured map. Cloth. Second, completely revised edition of 'Turkey, an economy in transition'..  
€ 35.00


[1497]  HOWARD, HARRY N. Turkey, the Straits and U.S. Policy. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. 337 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. nice copy.  
€ 30.00


[1509]  HUBBARD, G.E. The Day of the Crescent: glimpses of old Turkey. at the University Press, Cambridge, 1920. x+242+[1]. 16 plates. 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt vignette. Topspine, corners bumped.  
€ 190.00


[1498]  INALCIK, HALIL The Ottoman Empire. The Classical Age 1300 - 1600 Weidenfeld and Nicolson., London, 1975. xii, 258 pp.. 8vo. 57 monochrome illustrations, 2 maps, Original green buckram lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First published in 1973, this a reprint edition. Translated by Norman Itkowitz and Colin Imber.  
€ 35.00


[508]  KAMPENHOEVENER, E.S. VON. Het kristallen serail. Oud Turkse vertellingen W. Gaade n.v., Delft, 1957. 320 pp. 8vo. lin. wrap.  
€ 20.00


[1902]  KILIAN, HENDRIKJE / TROST, VERA. Historische Fotografien aus Istanbul. Edition Braus, Heidelberg, 2001. 4to., 20 S. Text (mit Textabb. auch in Farbe) + 100 S. mit s./w. Fotografien. Hardcover. Es war mir wie im Traum. Bilder aus dem alten Istanbul. Historische Fotografien aus Istanbul..  
€ 30.00
View image...


[1510]  KURAT, AKDES NIMET The Despatches of Sir Robert Sutton, Ambassador in Constantinople (1710-1714) Royal Historical Society, London, 1953. 220pp. 8vo. linen. Hardcover.(Camden Third Series, Volume LXXVIII.).  
€ 25.00  


[1511]  LANE-POOLE, STANLEY The Life of The Right Honourable Stratford Canning Viscount Stratford De RedcliffeUK Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1888. 2 Volumes, 520 - 476 pp., linen, 8vo.Hard Cover DJ not issued ,top & foot of spines. Front covers library sticker, bookplates, minor brown spots, Illustrated by 4 Illustrations. 1st Ed. (U.K.)..  
€ 80.00


[510]  LIDDEL, R. Byzantium and Istanbul Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. 265 pp. 8vo. lin ills. no jacket. 1 ed..  
€ 30.00


[1503]  LUKE, HARRY, SIR The Old Turkey & the New: from Byzantium to Ankara Geoffrey Bles, London, 1955. 244 pp. 8vo. linen. revised ed..  
€ 15.00


[532]  MAMBOURY, ERNEST. Istanbul Touristique.Istanbul, 1951. 300 ills. plans, cartes, dessins, vues panoramiques, etc. 630 p. 8vo.  
€ 85.00
View image...


[1500]  MANSEL, PHILIP CONSTANTINOPLE. City of the world's desire, 1453 - 1924.1995. (xvi). , 528 p., 32 pages of b/w ills. and maps, extensive notes, bibl., ind.) (Copy in mint condition)..  
€ 20.00


[1496]  MENZIES, SUTHERLAND Turkey Old and New: Historical, Geographical and Statistical Wm H Allen & Co, London, 1880. 2 vols. 410 , 446 pp. Decorative Cloth. 1st Edition. .Both volumes in red-brown cloth. Coloured map top and bottom spine, linen back some torn, corners bumped.  
€ 225.00  


[269]  MÉRY . Constantinople et la Mer Noire Belin-Lepreur et Morizot, Paris, 1855. 495 pp. 21 engavings. incl. nice frontspice of Sultan Abdul-Medjid. 4to. h.leath. nice gilt decorated back, ligthly spotted, slightly soiled, 1 ed.  
€ 595.00


[924]  MÜLLER-WIENER, WOLFGANG Die Häfen von Byzantion - Konstantinupolis-IstanbulErnst Wasmuth Verlag, Tübingen, 1994. 174 S., 60 Tafeln mit 120 schwarzweissen Abbildungen, Format 23 x 31 cm. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag.  
€ 80.00
View image...


[1499]  ONULDURAN, ERSIN Political Development and Political Parties In Turkey Ankara University Press, Ankara, 1974. 116 pp. Soft Cover. Fair. First Edition. 8vo..  
€ 10.00


[1770]  ÖZ, TAHSIN Istanbul Camileri Turizm ve Tanitma Bakanligi, Istanbul, 1964. 118 pp. sm. 8vo. numm. illustr. Folded map of istanbul.  
€ 15.00


[190]  PARDOE, MISS. Les Beautes des Bosphore Virtue, G., Londres, 1839. 164 p. orné d'une suite de 27 vues de Constantinople et ses environs d'apres les dessins originaux de W.H.Bartlett. Titre, portr. gr. new boards. some gr. foxed.  
€ 1,250.00  
¶ Blackmer 1254
View image...Pardoe


[518]  PICART, B. Enterrement des Turcs de Constantinople 1729. J.Folkema sculp. 430 x 340 mm.  
€ 250.00


[1508]  SKILLITER, S. A. William Harborne And The Trade With Turkey 1578-1582. A Documentary Study of The First Anglo-Ottoman Relations. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1977. xi, [1], 291 pp.Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. , 8 b/w plates at the end, appendix, biblio, index, Published For The British Academy. Copy clean and in very good condition..  
€ 50.00


[1506]  SMITH, ELAINE DIANA Turkey: Origins of the Kemalist Movement and the Government of the Grand National Assembly (1919-1923) Washington, 1959. xi, 175 pp. 8vo. 1st ed. red cloth.  
€ 35.00


[2740]  The Arsenal from Pera Original steel engraving drawn by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by S. Bradshaw. 1838. good condition. Hand-coloured. with marginal dampstain. 17,5x12cm. From the Beauties of the Bosphorus by Miss Pardou.  
€ 65.00
View image...


[545]  TOPKAPI - THE TREASURY. The third volume in the serie of five Boston, 1986. 216 p. with 124 color ills. in slipcase.  
€ 140.00


[2738]  View from Mount Bulgurlhu, Istanbul, Turkey. Original steel engraving drawn by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by R. Brandard. 1838. good condition. Hand-coloured. with marginal dampstain. 17,5x12cm. From the Beauties of the Bosphorus by Miss Pardou.  
€ 65.00


[1494]  WALSH, ROBERT [REV.] qw. Narrative of a journey from Constantinople to EnglandFrederick Westley and A.H. Davis, London, 1829. 3rd. ed. (xii, 445 p., fold. map as frontisp., 5 b/w litho. plts., 3 plts., map with minor brown spots, one large fold. map at end; a good copy in giltdecorated brownletter binding.  
€ 650.00
View image...


[1504]  WAUGH, TELFORD Turkey; yesterday, to-day and to-morrow. Chapman and Hall, London, 1930. XII, 305pp 8v0. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and endpaper maps. Light rubbing to corners, very good condition..  
€ 80.00


[1502]  WHITMAN, SIDNEY. Turkish Memories William Heinemann, London, 1914. 8vo, 306 pp. Frontis portrait of Ghazi Osman Pasha; index. Original boards lightly grazed at corners,Hardcover, boards very slightly bowed; few light spots to edges.topspine (No dustwrapper)..  
€ 150.00







Maintenance by Rockingstone's BookStore