2011 curieus 2011

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
[2689]  ASAERT, DR.G. BEYLEN, J.VAN & JANSEN, DR. H.P.H. Maritieme geschiedenis der Nederlanden. De Boer Maritiem, Bussum, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orig. blue plastic hardback, gilt lettering and ornamentation spine, blindstamped frontcover, 1976-1978, 4to; Vol. 1: 380 pp. illustrated, bibliography, list illustrations, index. Vol. 2: 392 pp. illustrated, bibliography, list illustrations, index. Vol. 3: 436 pp. illustrated, bibliography, list illustrations, index. Vol. 4: 400 pp. illustrated, bibliography, list illustrations, index. Hundreds of illustrations. Very fine. Volume 1: Prehistorie - Romeinse Tijd - Middeleeuwen - Vijftiende Eeuw - Zestiende Eeuw. Volume 2: Zeventiende Eeuw - De val van Antwerpen tot het eind van de Gouden Eeuw. Volume 3: Achttiende Eeuw en eerste helft Negentiende Eeuw - De overgang van zeil naar stoom. Volume 4: Tweede helft van de Negentiende Eeuw en Twintigste Eeuw tot Heden.  
€ 100.00  
¶ Standard work


[1916]  BAINES , ANTHONY Woodwind instruments and their HistoryFaber and Faber Limited, London, 1957. 382 pp. XXXII ills. 78 ills. red cloth Two parts. 12 chapters. 1. General Introduction. 2. The Flute. 3. Reeds and Reed-making. 4. The Oboe. 5. The Clarinet. 6. The Bassoon. Part Two 7. The Primitive Flute World. 8. Early Reed Instruments and Double-Piping. 9. Medieval Wind Music. 10. The sixteen Century and the Consorts. 11. The eighteen Century and the Classical Woodwind. 12. Mechanization. With an Alphabetical list of Old London Makers and Suppliers, Bibliography. Forword Sir Adrian Boult.  
€ 55.00


[2625]  [BODONI]. MARDERSTEIG, GIOVANNI. The Officina Bodoni: an account of the work of a hand press 1923-1977 Valdonega, Verona, 1980. Edition limited to 1500 copies, small folio, lix-[lx] & 285-[288]pp., many illustrations and facsimiles throughout (some in color), the devices at the back printed in red, black, blue, and green; very fine in original beige buckram, red label on spine. Complete bibliographical account of the books printed at this famous press, with notices of the types cast and used, and indexes to titles, authors, illustrators, type designers, editors, publishers and translators. Edited and translated by Hans Schmoller..  
€ 150.00
View image...


[1446]  BOER, HERMAN PIETER DE De Antiquaar Antiquarische Boeken en Prentenbeurs Eindhoven, Eindhoven, 1988. Gedicht speciaal voor de 8e Antiquarische Boeken en Prentenbeurs van Eindhoven geschreven door Herman Pieter de Boer.
één van de 50 gesigneerde exemplaren.  
€ 25.00


[2630]  D.LAMÉRIS JR. Veterinaire Instrumenten D.Laméris jr., Utrecht, z.j. Catalogus ( prijslijst) Veterinaire Instrumenten 48 pp. prijzen met de hand bijgeschreven.  
€ 35.00


[2686]  De Kunst van het Handeldrijven / Art inspired by the sea. 4 eeuwen maritieme verbeelding / 4 centuries of maritime art. Uitgeverij Uniepers / Koninklijke Nedlloyd., Abcoude & Rotterdam, 2002. 320 pp. cloth with pictorial dustjacket, gr. 4to. 6 essays, very richly illustrated, epilogue, bibliography, index names persons, acknowledgements, credits. Bilangual edition - Dutch / English. Very fine copy. Contents: The Way to Asia - Merchant and Shipmaster - The Calm and the Storm - A Change of Course - Love and Repulsion - Contours of an New Age..  
€ 30.00
View image...


[2662]  DENT, C.T. (CLINTON THOMAS) Mountaineering. 2nd edition. 'The badminton library of sports and pastimes'. Longmans, Green, London, 1892. in-8vo, frontispiece photograph (Mont Blanc and the Aiguille du Géant from Mont Mallet) + XX + 440 p. + 2 p. (publisher's list), with numerous xylogr. illustrations and sketches by H.G. Willink and others, some foxing, heraldic bookplate 'Ex Libris: Georgu F.M. Grant, D.S. Rothiemurchus', illustrated and gilt cloth binding, slight wear to top and bottom of spine..  
€ 60.00  
¶ Second edition of the first handbook on the art and technics of alpinism and mountaineering, most interesting, and with abundant and very nice illustration.
View image...


[2628]  DRAKA Hollandsche Draad & Kabelfabriek Amsterdam. Handboek voor Electriciteitsleidingen Hollandsche Draad & Kabelfabriek, Amsterdam, z.j. linnen decoratief bedrukt in blauw, oranje en zwart. Veel foto's( gesneden) met losse snoerkleur kaart.  
€ 70.00


[2661]  FENDRICH, ANTON Der Alpinist. Ein Führer in die Hochgebirgswelt.Dieck, Stuttgart, 1925. 104 S. + 8 Tafeln., Original-Leinenband13. Aufl. gr. in-8°,
..  
€ 20.00
View image...


[2447]  FLEMING ARNOLD. Falconry And Falcons, The Sport Of FlightCountry Life Limited, London, 1934. XV, 114 pp. with 48 photographs of hawks, 4to, green cloth. Only 350 copies (nr. 58) printed. Signed by the author. Foreword by Sir Iain Colquhoun. no dustjacket. cloth browned at the edges.  
€ 85.00  
¶ scarce


[2655]  GARDI, RENE Mit Rucksack, Zelt und Kochtopf. Ein Wanderbuch. Sauerländer, Aarau, 1947. 167 Seiten+AnzeigenIllustr. Orig.Halbleinen. 4.Auflage. Gut erhalten.  
€ 20.00
View image...


[3051]  Geïllustreerde Prijscourant voor den School- en Kantoorboekhandel Gebr. Rikkers n.v. R.W.A. Gebr. Rikkers n.v., Amsterdam, 1939. Zes en twintigste oplage, 4to., 156 pp., afb. in zw./w., enkele in kleur. Prachtige catalogus met schrijfwaren (o.a. pennen, potloden, gummen, inktpotten). Met ingevoegde kleurenafb. van gummen, ecoline folder van Talens, Gloy lijmen. Goed exemplaar..  
€ 150.00


[2747]  HERGÉ De geheimzinige ster Casterman, 1947. eerste druk nieuwe spelling, Gekartoneerd. Zeldzame uitgave .Wat geschaafd maar in goede staat.  
€ 250.00  
¶ Matla 1.9 VII
View image...


[2194]  HERGÉ De Krab met de Gulden Scharen Casterman, 19. tweede druk, titel Witte letters. oude spelling Gekartoneerd. Zeldzame 2e uitgave .Wat geschaafd maar in goede staat..  
€ 425.00
View image...


[2748]  HERGÉ Mannen op de maan Casterman, 1954. eerste druk, Gekartoneerd. Zeldzame 1e uitgave .Wat geschaafd maar in goede staat. Klein stukje van rand voorkaft. Matla1.16V14.  
€ 300.00
View image...


[2687]  HUYGENS, LODEWIJCK Lodewijck Huygens' Spaans journaal. Reis naar het hof van de koning van Spanje, 1660-1661 Walburg Pers, Zutphen, 2005. 384 pp. Cloth, with dustwrapper. 35 illustrations, epilogue, sources, archives, abbreviations, credits, list maps/plans, appendices, index names, index persons. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 103: Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging. annotations M. EBBEN.  
€ 30.00
View image...


[1377]  KLABUND (D. I. A. HENSCHKE). Der Leierkastenmann . Volks lieder der Gegenwart Erich Reiss, Berlin, 1917. 40 p. With 10 handcol. woodengr. of K. Safranski - 150 Ex. 12mo. orig. boards.  
€ 120.00  
¶ selden
View image...


[2677]  LAST, CAREL CHRISTIAAN ANTHONY. 1860. Originele lithografie, mooi ingelijst. beeldgrootte 36 x 27 cm. VOC schepen.
View image...


[1537]  LEVY, WILLIAM (ED.); DESIGN BY WILLEM DE RIDDER WET DREAMS, films and adventuresJoy Publications, Amsterdam, 1973. Large 4to. 264pp., appendices. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, many sexually explicit. From the producers of "Suck" magazine and Amsterdam's "Wet Dream Film Festivals." In part an illustrated catalogue of the festivals, it also features articles and interviews by Al Goldstein, Brion Gysin, Betty Dodson, Ron Reid, Felix De Mendelssohn, Jim Haynes, Mel Clay, Lynne Tillman, and many others; "arguments about how to create revolutionary porn," and true stories from festival participants. Banned from Britain at the time, and "the end of the civilized world as we know it" wrote Rolling Stone. Original illustrated wrappers. As new. Very good..  
€ 125.00


[3083]  LÖWENHARDT, WERNER 300 jaar Amsterdams Reclame Drukwerk Stichting Prent en Publiciteit / Nederlands Reclame Archief, Amsterdam, 1994. Catalogus naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling in het Amsterdams Historisch Museum van 1-2- 1994 t/m 28-1-1995 . Een selectie uit de collectie van Werner Löwenhardt. 16 pp. veel gelkleurde ills. en enkele voorbeelden zoals een affiche, papieren zakje en foto's.  
€ 30.00


[3455]  Manuel d'Instruction Militaire. R. Chapelot & Cie, Paris, 1911. 958 pp. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Intérieur frais. Nombreuses illustrations et schémas ennoir et blanc dans le texte. Quelques planches d'illustrations en couleurs hors-texte. Plats et dos toilés en marron..  
€ 20.00
View image...


[1619]  PHILIPS Lichtspreidingsspel. Philips Nederland BV., Wie licht spreidt .... spreidt gezelligheid ! Philipslampen. Speelbord (karton) in papieren omslag. (vlekkig). inclusief doosje met spelbenodigdheden. Geen jaartal ..... jaren 50?.  
€ 65.00


[3456]  Provinciale Utrechtsche Almanak 1840 Johannes Altheer, Utrecht, 1840. 148 + 4 pp. 9 x 13,5 cm. Voorzien van eene aanwijzing der Jaar-, paarden-, Besten-, en andere Markten; het vertrekken en aankomender Posten en Boden; het afvaren der Veersschepen en Trekschuiten . enz..  
€ 35.00


[3162]  PTT Directory Postmaster General, Hollandia, 1961. 14 pp. Original small 8vo booklet given on the occasion of the opening of The New Guinea Council at Hollandia 5-6-7 aptil 1961. With two poststamps, stamped at the first day of appearence, 6 original photographs, map of Dutch New Guinea. Name on cover, loose, some spots on inside..  
€ 45.00  
¶ rare
View image...


[3170]  PTT Telefoongids Hollandia PTT, Hollandia, 1960. 86 pp. in rood en geel, plastic tape rug. smoezelig. Maar zeer curieus.  
€ 20.00
View image...


[1918]  RAVESTEYN, IR. S. VAN De beeldende kunst in De Gemeenschap 1925 - 1935 1975. Samenvatting van Ir. S. van Ravesteyn over De Gemeenschap. 36 p. gekopieerd met ringband.  
€ 17.50
View image...


[462]  RECLAMEBEELD De oude Vlek reclame beeldje, 30 cm. hoog. gips, Man met glas in zijn hand..  
€ 145.00
View image...


[3050]  REEVES' PROFESSIONAL PRICE LIST. Reeves & Sons, Limited, London, z.j., (1937), 430 pp., 24 x 18,5 cm., ingenaaid, or. gebonden met goudopdruk. Price List of British-Made Artists' Colours and Drawing Materials. Export edition, 13th edition..  
€ 80.00


[1473]  ROBOT -BOOGAERTS, PIERRE. Robot - Robots et Autres Fusees D'avant La LuneFuturopolis, 1978. Illustrated by Color & b/w Illstns. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. text in French, moderate wear to covers, covers creased,.  
€ 80.00


[2688]  SCHOUTEN, WOUTER / BREET, MICHAEL (MET MEDEWERKING VAN DR. MARIJKE BAREND-VAN HAEFTEN) (EDITOR) De Oost-Indische voyagie van Wouter Schouten Walburg Pers, Zutphen, 2003. 544 pp. Illustrated, and with 9 maps. glossary; indexes. Orig. boards with dustwrapper. as new.  
€ 30.00
View image...


[3033]  SENGBUSCH CATALOG NUMBER 22 Sengbusch Self-Closing Inkstand Co., Milwaukee, 1929. 38 pp., 4to., ill. bl./w and colour. 2 pin binding. Catalog number 22 effective September 1st 1929 including supplement no. 1 effective July 1, 1930. Very nice catalog -of self-closing inkstands, inkstand sets and bases, no-over-flo sponge cups etc. With 4 "new adds", 2 loosely inserted, 2 pasted.  
€ 90.00  
¶ rare
View image...


[829]  SLUITER,WILLY Amersfoort heidebranden Amersfoort, 1921. Diploma door de burgerij van Amersfoort aangeboden aan Kaderlandstormer Klok, als nlijk van erkentelijkheid voor het verrichte blusschingswerk bij de heidebranden te Amersfoort op 22 en 24 juli 1921. Plano, oblong, deelsgedrukt , met afbeelding ( kleurenlithgrafie) door Willy Sluiter van blussende militairen in het Lange Bosch.  
€ 120.00


[1656]  VERONICA. wijnkistje. Wijnkistje van Veronica omroep gesigneerd door THEO VAN GOGH, RIJK DE GOOYER, MAARTEN SPANJER, J. DEELDERRotterdam Parkzicht, 1996. Wijnkistje ter ere van de laatste TV opnames van DEELDER. Aanwezig o.a. Patty Brard, Johnny Lion, Hans Dulfer, Theo van Gogh, Rijk de Gooyer, Maarten Spanjer. Dit wijnkistje was voor Theo van Gogh. Theo vond het een shit-wijn. Niet de moeite om het mee te nemen. ................ dus voor mij !!!!! 11-04-1996.  
€ 250.00  
¶ rare


[3435]  WISSMANN, VON. In den Wildnissen Afrikas und Asiens. Jagderlebnisse von Dr. v Wissmann. Mit 28 Vollbildern und 42 Textabbildungen von Wilhelm Kuhnert. Verlagsbuchhandlung Paul Parey, Berlin, 1908. X, 181, I, IV pp. Large 4to. W. front. portr., ill. on printed title, 28 pls. & 42 textfigs. (von W. Kuhnert). Very nice halfleather. Excellent copy.  
€ 175.00  

View image...


[3215]  WO II Proletariers en Plutocraten aller landen vereenigt U! 1940. 5,5, x 21, 2 cm. K1272. Tekst op achterzijde: In het teeken van de "moreele en geestelijke herbewapening" hebben wij elkaar gevonden.(Spottende?) uitdrukking van solidariteit tussen communisten en koningsgezinden t.t.v. WO II..  
€ 25.00  
¶ Zeldzaam
View image...







Maintenance by Rockingstone's BookStore