2011 travelbooks 2011
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z|
[304] BAEDEKER, K. La Suisse et Les Parties Litrophes de las Savoie et de L'Italie K. Baedeker / Ollendorff, Leipzig / Paris, 1913. avec 77 cartes, 21 plans et 14 panoramas. 18e éd. € 85.00 |
|
[303] BAEDEKER, K. Südbayern, Salzburg, Tirol, Ober- und Nieder-Östereich, Steiermark, Kärnten und Krain Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1914. mit 75 Karten, 18 Plänen und 11 Panoramen, 36e Aufl.. € 160.00 |
|
[302] BAEDEKER, K. Tirol, Voralberg und Teile von Salzburg und KärntenKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1923. 514 S., mit 55 Karten, 10 Plänen und 11 Panoramen, 37 e Aufl.. € 75.00 |
|
[200] BARTLETT, W.H. Le Danube Illustré H. Mandeville, Paris, 1850. 63 steelengr. 4to. nic red gilt decorated cover. some engr. stained. € 895.00 |
[1024] BROHIER, R.L. Links between Sri Lanka and the Netherlands. A book of Dutch Ceylon Colombo, 1978. 165 pp. 8vo. Cloth. With many illustrations. sketch-maps & city-plans in text and full-p., 1 coloured, incl. facsims. after old engravings, short bibliogr. plates mainly depict. dutch architecture in Sri Lanka, remains of fortresses, canals, furniture, glass, coins, &c.. Nice copy.. € 135.00 View image... |
|
[228] BUDDE, PROF. DR. LUDWIG Türkei Verlag A. Fromm, Osnabrück, 1963. 94 S. 85 Bildern, Schutzumsl. Lein. Die Kette: Bunte Mehrsprachige Bildbandreihe. € 10.00 |
[1078] CLOQUET, L. L'Art Monumental des Indous et des Perses Société de St- Augustin, Desclée, De Brouwer, 102 pp. num. photogr. and ills. sm. 4to. nice red linen decorated orig. cover, gilt. € 50.00 View image... |
[1356] COMMETTANT, OSCAR. Voyage pittoresque et anecdotique dans le Nord et le Sud des Estates-Unis d'Amerique. A. Laplace, Paris, 1866. 470 pp. With 15 steel-engraved city viewsTall 8vo, red linen original binding.decorative boards, gilt pp. Starting in New York the author travelled through Pennsylvania to Washington and Virginia, through the deep south and on to New Orleans. He returned via Cincinnati and Pittsburgh. weak binding, spots,. € 225.00 View image... |
[100] CUMMING, W.P., HILLIER, S. , QUINN, D.B., WILLIAMS, G. The exploration of North America 1630 -1776 Elek, London, 1974. 272 pp. 400 plates incl. 47 col. 4to. 1e ed. orig. wrapps.. € 35.00 View image...cummings/exploration |
[1472] GLOBE. - TISCHGLOBUS. Tischglobus Globen. - Tischglobus. Deutschland um 1900. Kleiner Tischglobus aus 12 farb. Papiersegmenten, mit Meeresströmungen u. Kontinentalgrenzen. Durchmesser ca. 9 cm. Geneigt auf schlichtem Metallfuß gelagert, kein Meridian. Gesamthöhe ca. 20 cm. Anonymer Globus, vielleicht aus der Produktion von L. J. Heymann, der zwischen 1885 u. 1912 mehrere ähnliche Modelle in dieser Größe herstellte. Der vorliegende Globus ist vor 1908 entstanden (Kongogebiet noch als "Congo-Staat" bezeichnet). - Wenige feine Rißlinien, Segmente teilw. etwas ungenau aufgeleimt.. € 395.00 View image... |
[1591] [GLOBE - TERRESTRIAL]. GEERLING, W.J. and Jan FELKL. Aardglobe naar de Nieuwste Bronnen bewerkt door W.J. Geerling. Fabriek van J. Felkl. te Praag. J.Felk, Prague, 1880. 32 cm.diameter terrestrial library globe, made up of twelve coloured lithographed gores with two polar calottes, the equatorial graduated in degrees, the prime meridian running through Iceland ,brass meridian ring and hour ring; the octagonal horizon ring showing the months and the houses and symbols of the Zodiac, raised on two supports, mounted on a wooden column, tripod legs, united by stretchers with a brass compass.Overall height : 64 cm. € 3,200.00 View image... |
|
[1052] GUADALUPI, GIANNI. THE DISCOVERY OF THE NILEStewart Tabori and Chang, New York, 1997. 351pp. sm. folio, hardback, , b/w and col. illus. throughout. € 40.00 |
[114] HEDIN, SVEN Raadselen der Gobi Elsevier, Amsterdam, 1934. 338 pp. met vele ills. Vertaling C.C.Bender, 8vo. orig. omsl. € 30.00 View image...Hedin |
|
[102] HOLDICH, SIR THOMAS India Henry Frowde, London, 375 pp. 8 col. maps, 106 maps and diagr. gr. 8vo. blue cloth thorn on back. € 20.00 |
|
[108] HÜRLIMANN, MARTIN. Die Schweiz, La Suisse, La Svizzera, La SvizzraAtlantis Verlag, Zürich, 1938. XXXVIII, 256 S. photogr. 43 S. Bilderläuterungen, gr. 4to. linen.. € 25.00 |
[1599] JOHNSON, ADRIAN America explored. A cartographical history of the exploration of North America.Viking Press, New York, 1974. 254 pp. Large 4to. With ca. 350 reprod. of maps, plans, views, ills. Hardcover. Or. simili-leather, in dustj.(fine copy) also copy without dustjacket (25 euro). € 30.00 ¶ View image... |
|
[1091] KELLER, GERARD Italie van de Alpen tot de Etna A.W.Sijthof, Leiden, 1880. 367 pp. ills. red. lin. boards. € 130.00 |
[232] KURT SCHROEDERS REISEFÜHRER - Franz von Gaucig Türkei Kurt Schroeder, Bonn, 1961. 392 S. mit einer farbigen übersichtskarte, 6 farbigen, 5 einfarbigen Plänen und karten, 39 Skizzen, und Plänen im text und 48 Abb. Ecke etwas berieben. dritte ergänzte und erweiterte Auflage. € 30.00 View image... |
|
[473] LUNDQUIST, ERIC. Papoea's waren mijn makkers De Haan N.V., Utrecht, 1952. 248 pp., 38 foto's, kaartje , lin. 4to 2e dr. vertaling door A. Rutgers van der Loeff-Basenau. € 20.00 |
[1667] MARMIER (X.). Voyage en Suisse. Morizot, Paris, 1862. XXIII-468p. In-4 Reliure plein chagrin, dos à nerfs décorés de filets dorés, plats ornés d'un décor à froid dans encadrement doré, dentelle intérieure, tranches dorées. Illustré par Rouargue Frères de 18 vues gravées sur acier et de 8 planches de costumes coloriées à la main. bel exemplaire.. € 625.00 ¶ View image... |
[1343] MIELERT, FRITZ Im Lande des Khedive Pustet, Regensburg und Rom, 1916. 317 SS., 1 Bl. mit 76 TextabbGr.-8. Portr., ., 1 gefalt. farb. Karte. Illustr. OHlwd. mit OUmschl. Die Karte ist Baedekers Reisehandbuch über Ägypten entnommen.. € 60.00 View image... |
|
[1645] MONBIOT, GEORGE Gifpijlen. Een Reis door Nieuw-GuineaArbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1990. 310 pp. Paperback, photogr.. € 10.00 |
|
[231] NACH, JAMES Turkey in pictures The Oak Tree Press, London and Melbourne, 1964. 64 p. over 100 photogr. 8vo. lin. wrapp. € 10.00 |
[94] NACHENIUS Jz. , B. Herinneringen uit Abyssinië en Nubië. Met eene Kaart der reisroute en plaatsnamenC.F.Stemler, Amsterdam, 1878. 8vo., xi, (i), 292 pp., 2 ills. incl. frontisp., 1 folded lith. map of Abyssinië en Nubië, 7 pp. vocabulary. Gilt. Top spine 0,4 cm. missing. One corner bumped. Little spot on back. Name on titlepage. front free endpaper missing. Very rare. € 140.00 View image... |
|
[1644] NUIS, AAD. De balenkraai. Kroniek uit Oud Nederlands Guinea Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1967. 124 p. Ingenaaid.. € 10.00 |
[764] PANAMA Souvenir of the Panama Canal I.L. Maduro. Jr. S.A, Panama, 32 pp. fully illustr.bl/w. ca. 1959, pict. boards, oblong. € 35.00 View image...Panama |
[119] PROGRAMM für den Aufenthalt in Constantinople.Carl Stangen's Reise Bureau Berlin, Pera, 1904. 105 x 240 mm. hoekje van voorkant weg. € 75.00 ¶ selten View image...Programm |
|
[1643] SCHNEEBAUM, TOBIAS. De Geesten van het Oerwoud. Een odyssee door de jungle van Nieuw-GuineaContact, Amsterdam, 1989. 187 pp.Paperback, foto's, bibliogr. € 12.00 |
|
[110] SØRENSEN, J. Fridtjof Nansen Sage D.A. Daamen, 's-Gravenhage, Z.j., 8vo., 396 pp., zw./w. ills., orig. band met goudopdruk. Rug licht beschadigd. € 15.00 |
|
[1192] STIGEN, TERJE Norway Dreyers Forlag, Oslo, 1958. 122 pp. nu. plates. 4to. leather with guilt decoration. photographs by Bert Boger. € 30.00 |
[2619] ULLOA, ANTONIO DE & DON GEORGE JUAN. Historische Reisbeschryving van geheel Zuid-America; gedaan op bevel des Konings van Spanje. J. Huysman, Goes, 1771. (printed in The Hague by Jacobus van Karnebeek, 1771 for ---). 2 vols. 4to. Contemporary three quarter calf and brown morocco title labels lettered in gold. Both titles printed in red and black with engraved vignettes by H. Vinkeles, engraved allegorical frontispiece by H. Vinkeles, one head-piece above the dedication by J. Huysman after S. Fokke, 15 folding maps and plans (one of which is a large map of the Pacific by J. van Jagen, (torn) dated 1771, and 2 by J. v. Schley), 2 folding engraved plates, 8 full page engraved plates and many head- and tail pieces. (8), XXIV, 428; VIII, IV, 406, (2) pp. First and only edition of the Dutch translation of this description of South America by the Spanish naval officer and mathematician Antonio de Ulloa (1716-1795), dedicated to the Governor-General of the Dutch East Indies, Petrus Albertus de la Parra.The translation is after the French edition, published at Amsterdam in 1751, which was translated from the original Spanish edition of 1748. top spin part 1. Owners name. € 3,650.00 ¶ Tiele 1120 View image... |
[1076] HESSE- WARTEGG, ERNST VON Die Wunder der Welt. Hervorragende Naturschöpfungen und staunenswerte Menschenwerke aller Zeiten u. Völker in Wort u. Bild. Zum grössten Teil nach eigener Anschauung geschildert ... Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft,Stuttgart / Berlin / Leipzig, O.J. (1912?), E.A., viii, (ii), 492 S.; (vi), 448 S. mit insges. 956 Textabb. u. 30 farb. Kunstbeilagen. 4to., 2 Bde. Dekorativ illustrierte Orig.- Lnbde. Teil 1 Blatt 3-6 lose, sonst guter Zustand.. € 65.00 ¶ View image...Die Wunder der Welt |
[1000] WAGENVOORT, M. Oostersche momenten aan den Nijl.Mees, Santpoort, 1928. 106 pp. With 35 b/w photogr.plts. Square 4to.Hardcover. Or.blindstamped gilt lettered cloth. (Or.sl.foxing).. € 30.00 View image...Egypte |
[1494] WALSH, ROBERT [REV.] qw. Narrative of a journey from Constantinople to EnglandFrederick Westley and A.H. Davis, London, 1829. 3rd. ed. (xii, 445 p., fold. map as frontisp., 5 b/w litho. plts., 3 plts., map with minor brown spots, one large fold. map at end; a good copy in giltdecorated brownletter binding. € 650.00 View image... |